Cost
Affordable Film Programs
Programs ordered by the lowest tuition they publish per academic year — often an in-state rate that only some students pay. This is a starting point, not a cost ranking: fees, production costs, living costs and funding change the real price, and 90 programs publish tuition only per credit, per term or per program, so they cannot be placed on this scale.
Bachelor's Degrees in Film
| Program | Lowest published tuition per year | Category and year | Production costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| BFA University of North Carolina School of the ArtsBFA in Filmmaking | $6,691 | In-state — Undergraduate In-State 2026-2027 · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 2 items published |
| BA University of UtahBA in Film and Media Arts | $10,480 | In-state — Undergraduate tuition & fees (cost of attendance estimate) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BS The University of Texas at AustinBachelor of Science in Radio-Television-Film | $10,858 – $13,576 | In-state — Full-time undergraduate, Texas resident (fall and spring, estimated range across colleges) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BA University of IowaBA in Cinema | $11,971 | In-state — Estimated tuition & fees, Iowa residents · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BA University of IowaBA in Screenwriting Arts | $11,971 | In-state — Estimated tuition & fees, Iowa residents · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BFA Indiana University-BloomingtonBFA in Cinematic Arts | $12,142 | In-state — Undergraduate tuition and mandatory fees, Indiana residents (cost of attendance estimate) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 1 item published |
| BA Indiana University-BloomingtonBA in Media | $12,142 | In-state — Undergraduate tuition and mandatory fees, Indiana residents (cost of attendance estimate) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 1 item published |
| BA University of California-Santa BarbaraBA in Film and Media Studies | $15,588 | In-state — Tuition and Student Services Fee (2026 cohort) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BA University of California-Los AngelesFilm, Television & Digital Media (BA) | $15,588 | In-state — UC Systemwide Tuition (undergraduate, new students 2026-27) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BA University of PittsburghFilm and Media Studies, BA | $21,594 | In-state — Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences, Pennsylvania residents, full-time two terms · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 2 items published |
| BA Temple UniversityFilm and Media Arts BA | $22,128 | In-state — Undergraduate, Theater, Film, Media Arts, PA resident, full-time annual · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BFA Temple UniversityFilm and Media Arts BFA (Directing, Screenwriting, Animation and Media Arts concentrations) | $22,128 | In-state — Undergraduate, Theater, Film, Media Arts, PA resident, full-time annual · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BA Asbury UniversityBA in Media Communication | $34,758 | All students — Traditional on-campus undergraduate tuition · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BFA Stephens CollegeBFA in Filmmaking | $42,951 | All students — 3-year program (Nursing and Conservatory), three semesters per year · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 2 items published |
| BFA Lipscomb UniversityBFA in Film Production | $44,486 | All students — Undergraduate block tuition & fees (12-18 credit hours) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BA Lipscomb UniversityBA in Film Production | $44,486 | All students — Undergraduate block tuition & fees (12-18 credit hours) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BA Hollins UniversityFilm B.A. | $44,550 | All students — Undergraduate full-time tuition (14-22 credit hours) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 1 item published |
| BFA DePaul UniversityBFA in Film & Television | $48,180 | All students — Full-time package (12-18 credit hours), students admitted 2026 · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BS Mount Saint Mary's UniversityBS in Film, Media and Social Justice | $51,034 | All students — Traditional undergraduate, full-time (12-18 units/semester) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BFA Mount Saint Mary's UniversityBFA in Film and Media | $51,034 | All students — Traditional undergraduate, full-time (12-18 units/semester) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BFA Quinnipiac UniversityBFA in Film, Television and Media Arts | $56,430 | All students — Full-time undergraduate tuition (12-16 credits per semester) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 1 item published |
| BA Quinnipiac UniversityBA in Film, Television and Media Arts | $56,430 | All students — Full-time undergraduate tuition (12-16 credits per semester) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 1 item published |
| BA Ithaca CollegeDocumentary Studies and Production (B.A.) | $59,440 | All students — Full-time, 12-18 credits per semester · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BFA Ithaca CollegeFilm (B.F.A.) | $59,440 | All students — Full-time, 12-18 credits per semester · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| BFA Ithaca CollegeWriting for Film, Television, & Emerging Media (B.F.A.) | $59,440 | All students — Full-time, 12-18 credits per semester · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 2 items published |
Master's Degrees in Film
| Program | Lowest published tuition per year | Category and year | Production costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| MFA The University of Texas at AustinMFA in Film and Media Production | $8,684 – $10,554 | In-state — Full-time graduate, Texas resident (fall and spring, estimated range) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MFA The University of Texas at AustinMFA in Screenwriting | $8,684 – $10,554 | In-state — Full-time graduate, Texas resident (fall and spring, estimated range) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MA The University of Texas at AustinMA in Radio-Television-Film, Media Studies concentration | $8,684 – $10,554 | In-state — Full-time graduate, Texas resident (fall and spring, estimated range) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MFA University of North Carolina School of the ArtsMFA in Filmmaking — Screenwriting | $10,296 | In-state · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 2 items published |
| MFA University of North Carolina School of the ArtsMFA in Filmmaking — Creative Producing | $10,296 | In-state · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 2 items published |
| MS Indiana University-BloomingtonMS in Media — Documentary/Nonfiction Production | $11,280 | In-state — Graduate tuition and mandatory fees, Indiana residents (cost of attendance estimate) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MFA University of California-Los AngelesMFA in Production (Directing – Narrative, Directing – Documentary, Cinematography) | $15,066 | In-state — UC Systemwide Tuition (graduate students) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MFA University of California-Los AngelesScreenwriting (MFA) | $15,066 | In-state — UC Systemwide Tuition (graduate students) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MFA University of California-Los AngelesProducers Program (MFA) | $15,066 | In-state — UC Systemwide Tuition (graduate students) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MA University of California-Los AngelesCinema & Media Studies (MA) | $15,066 | In-state — UC Systemwide Tuition (graduate students) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MFA University of California-Santa CruzMFA in Social Documentation | $24,118.58 | In-state — Graduate academic student fees, total California resident (includes waivable UC SHIP) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 1 item published |
| MFA Wake Forest UniversityMFA in Documentary Film | $38,650 | All students — Graduate School of Arts & Sciences full-time graduate tuition · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | 1 item published |
| MA Wake Forest UniversityMA in Sports Media and Storytelling | $38,650 | All students — Graduate School of Arts & Sciences full-time graduate tuition · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MFA Loyola Marymount UniversityMFA in Film and Television Production | $39,024 | All students — Year 1 (24 units), per SFTV tuition page; academic year not printed | 2 items published |
| MFA University of Southern CaliforniaMFA in Film & Television Production | $50,499 | First-year tuition (18 units, fall and spring) · 2026-2027 | 3 items published |
| MA University of Southern CaliforniaMA in Cinema & Media Studies | $50,499 | First-year tuition (18 units, fall and spring) · 2026-2027 | 1 item published |
| MFA University of Southern CaliforniaMFA in Writing for Screen & Television | $61,299 | First-year tuition (22 units, fall and spring) · 2026-2027 | 1 item published |
| MFA California Institute of the ArtsMFA Film and Video | $62,954 | All students — Full-time BFA and MFA programs · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MFA California Institute of the ArtsMFA Film Directing | $62,954 | All students — Full-time BFA and MFA programs · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| MFA University of Southern CaliforniaPeter Stark Producing Program (MFA) | $66,699 | First-year tuition (24 units, fall and spring) · 2026-2027 | 1 item published |
| MFA American Film Institute ConservatoryMFA in Cinematography | $75,508 | All students · 2026-2027 | 1 item published |
| MFA American Film Institute ConservatoryMFA in Directing | $75,508 | All students · 2026-2027 | 1 item published |
| MFA American Film Institute ConservatoryMFA in Editing | $75,508 | All students · 2026-2027 | 1 item published |
| MFA American Film Institute ConservatoryMFA in Producing | $75,508 | All students · 2026-2027 | 1 item published |
| MFA American Film Institute ConservatoryMFA in Screenwriting | $75,508 | All students · 2026-2027 | 1 item published |
PhD Programs in Film and Cinema Studies
| Program | Lowest published tuition per year | Category and year | Production costs |
|---|---|---|---|
| PhD University of California-Santa BarbaraPhD in Film and Media Studies | $13,722 | In-state — Resident graduate tuition · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| PhD University of California-Los AngelesCinema & Media Studies (PhD) | $15,066 | In-state — UC Systemwide Tuition (graduate students) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| PhD University of California-Santa CruzPhD in Film and Digital Media | $24,118.58 | In-state — Graduate academic student fees, total California resident (includes waivable UC SHIP) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| PhD University of PittsburghPhD in Film and Media Studies | $27,412 | In-state — Dietrich School of Arts and Sciences graduate, Pennsylvania residents, full-time two terms · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
| PhD Harvard UniversityPhD in Film and Visual Studies | $59,048 | All students — Full tuition, required for the first two years (PhD students may receive tuition grants) · 2026-2027School rate table for this level | Not published |
Compare production costs · Scholarships and funding · Search sorted by tuition